St. Croix, the largest of the Virgin Islands, is home to diversification in people, culture, architecture and history. St. Croix’s landscape is equally diverse: the topography changes from flat agricultural land to rolling hills; arid areas to lush vegetation; countryside settings to dramatic sea views. Whatever your likes are, there’s bound to be an area in St. Croix that appeals to you. The diversity of the island is reflected in the real estate market. Properties of all types can be found on St. Croix including high-end houses, fixer-uppers, condominiums, commercial properties and undeveloped land.

Featured Real Estate Agents

    • image-7

    Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty

    • image-8

    Team San Martin, RE/MAX St Croix

Residential – St. Croix

At the start of 2019, there are 126 homes listed that vary from fixer uppers to luxury properties. The price range of houses currently on the market is $87,000 for a storm-damaged 4-bedroom, 2 bath handyman special; to 9.9 million for 122 acres on the east end with a castle, sandy beachfront, and remains of a marine lab. The $500,000 and upwards price range affords exquisite properties with nicely appointed interiors, spectacular views, and ideal locations. These homes make up 67% of the available residential properties. Within this market 42 properties are luxury homes worth $1,000,000+. As would be expected, these homes are worthy of design recognition. Properties in the range of $300,000 to $500,000 are also beautiful homes with views, pools and good neighborhoods. These homes make up 13% of listed properties. The price range of $200,000 to $300,000 yields comfortable homes in good areas, convenient to everything; and they make up 10% of listed properties. Homes under $199,000 are typically modest homes and fixer-uppers. These properties make up 10% of the available residential market.

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200050$23,000$1,225,000$213,780
200190$20,000$985,000$192,196
2002130$25,000$1,650,000$255,386
2003174$45,000$2,550,000$413,439
2004184$25,000$2,100,000$368,248
2005174$35,000$2,093,136$355,100
2006188$10,000$9,050,000$453,728
2007177$23,000$4,000,000$415,956
2008125$75,000$3,750,000$492,394
2009114$46,000$3,400,000$403,699
2010105$55,000$2,450,000$450,680
2011102$65,000$2,999,000$437,824
201289$35,000$4,000,000$393,501
2013119$35,000$1,200,000$318,447
2014132$17,000$2,500,000$346,781
2015141$30,000$6,250,000$401,040

Many of the residential properties on St. Croix are designed with apartments attached to the main house or detached cottages. The additional income could be a welcomed asset.

Most residents finance their homes through conventional mortgages with local banks. Interest rates are slightly higher in the Virgin Islands than on the mainland. A typical down payment is 20 to 30 percent. Banks require earthquake and windstorm insurance with mortgages; the cost is around 2-3% of replacement value.

Condominium – St. Croix

The condominium complexes on St. Croix vary in design and location; though all typically have at least one pool and some with tennis courts and restaurants. Each of the complexes has unique amenities whether it is located on a renowned golf course, steps away from a beach, historical ruins on the premises or strategic vantage points for spectacular views.

Currently there are 46 condominiums on the market ranging in price from $59,000 for a 500 square foot studio near Christiansted; to $1,395,000 for a luxury 4 bedroom 4 bath 3,240 square foot beachfront condo on the east end. The majority of the condo units are priced at $100,000 to $350,000; these properties make up 48% of the listings. Units priced at $70,000 and below are typically small one bedroom units or studios. For pet lovers, it is good to know that some of the complexes are pet friendly.

Condominiums are often purchased as an investment to be rented as a vacation or long-term rental. Many of the complexes have on-site Property Management companies. In addition, there are independent companies specializing in Property Management as well as Realtors who offer similar services.

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200081$12,000$415,000$126,059
2001103$12,000$470,000$114,358
2002116$12,750$620,000$125,411
2003140$19,000$676,000$144,823
2004185$10,000$725,000$123,763
2005208$19,500$695,000$167,003
2006162$33,000$685,000$189,369
200788$29,000$825,000$252,519
200886$25,000$1,377,000$216,822
200944$30,000$1,377,000$249,415
201056$48,000$769,500$193,823
201156$30,000$770,000$219,594
201234$45,000$330,000$150,235
201369$40,000$545,000$159,449
2014121$27,500$775,000$149,733
2015108$16,000$1,150,000$192,443
2016125$22,500$700,000$186,766

The availability of timeshare (fractional ownership) properties is very limited.

Land – St. Croix

One of St. Croix’s largest commodities is vast open space. Much of the land is easily built on and have views; a great combination. There is still ample room for growth without diminishing the natural beauty of the island. At the beginning of 2019, there are 496 listings of land available on the market ranging in price from $18,000 for a .22-acre lot in Mon Bijou; to 11.9 million for 81 east end acres with waterfront. A typical .5 acre lot with a view will be approximately $45,000 to $75,000. An acre of land with a view may cost $75,000 to $150,000. While most land sites are less than 1 acre in size, large parcels of land of over 60 acres are also available. Presently on the market there are 12 large land sites of 40 acres to over 100 acres.

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200174$10,000$2,500,000$95,136
2002128$6,000$535,000$57,989
2003187$9,000$1,500,000$91,315
2004257$8,000$3,750,000$110,783
2005331$9,000$5,897,589$94,291
2006434$12,600$1,500,000$95,176
2007264$11,000$2,025,000$115,398
2008224$5,000$6,500,000$155,357
2009128$10,000$1,075,000$104,209
201082$13,000$470,000$82,944
201179$10,000$505,000$69,462
201256$14,000$1,700,000$108,952
201368$10,000$400,000$51,242
201455$8,000$970,000$74,670
201564$9,000$375,000$79,035
201676$14,000$337,500$72,303

Building a home starts around $250 per square foot, but depends greatly on materials used for building and finishing. Keep in mind that preparations and special structural requirements may need to be met making the total cost of the construction project more. A cistern for water storage and a septic tank are necessary components of a home on St. Croix. The cistern alone will account for almost 10 percent of the total building cost. There are many local architects that can assist you with the building process.

Market Inventory, St. Croix

St. Croix offers an array of commercial properties. Currently there are 37 listings including apartment buildings, retail stores, bars and office space. A local realtor can shed knowledge on the particulars of a commercial property.

ListingsHomesLandCondosCommercial
Aug. 20057731644946054
Apr. 20066461444064154
Feb. 200779320138315257
Sept. 200888422444216355
Oct. 2009114428256323663
Aug. 2010108925757219664
Aug. 2011108727757518253
May 2012116834353523060
Aug. 2013107830750220267
Mar. 201597131644914459
Sept. 201696427154610147
Nov. 20177731954667537
April 20197051264964637

It is recommended that a relationship be established with a realtor who will in turn be able to assist you with your specific needs. It is always best to visit St. Croix to see firsthand the areas that most appeal to you. The process of purchasing property on island is akin to stateside procedures. There are many local lenders and mortgage companies that will be able to assist in the process.

The real estate market in St. Croix offers a diverse inventory of listings at reasonable prices, contact the featured agents above for more information.

The information is dated April 2019; prices, property estimates and numbers reflect the market at the time the section was written. Information is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed. Tables with historical data for home, land and condos sales were prepared by Team San Martin, RE/MAX St. Croix. Information is from MLS and deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed.

Close Menu