Water Island, located within St. Thomas’ Charlotte Amalie harbor, is a 491.5 acre treasure. The small population of fewer than 200 full and part time residents enjoy the tranquility of a largely commercial free island while having the conveniences of developed St. Thomas only a 10 minute boat/ferry ride away.

Water Island’s real estate market is small and fairly exclusive. The real estate possibilities are very limited in quantity due to the island’s small size and to a low turnover rate.

Approximately 100 homes dot the hills and valleys of Water Island. Most lots and homes offer a view of the ocean and many also have a view of neighboring St. Thomas and Hassel Island. Presently, April 2019, there are 15 listings on the Water Island real estate market.

There are 11 houses currently listed. They range from a 2-bedroom 2-bath house on .1 acre for $299,000; to a 1-bedroom 1 bath on 1.35 acres for $695,000; to 2.9 million for a 14-bedroom 7 bath on 2.42 acres waterfront lot in a private estate.

Properties with only a cistern and foundation do become available from time to time. 

There is one condo development on Water Island however currently there isn’t any available units on the market.

Currently there are 4 land lots listed. Lots range from $139,000 to $250,000 for 1 acre; to 1.1 million for 1.76 acres.

Foreclosures are non-existent on Water Island. Residents, for the most part, own their homes outright. Sale of any property for outstanding taxes is really unheard of on Water Island.

Market Inventory – Water Island

MONTH/YEARALL LISTINGSLANDHOUSES
September 2006954
November 2007844
September 200817107
October 200920137
August 2010352510
August 201124177
May 2012271610
August 201322157
March 201518611
September 201621912
April 201915411
Settlers Handbook

Thinking about moving to the Virgin Islands?

The Settler's Handbook is a Indispensable Guide

The current 18th Edition, will help you explore your dream of island living. A solid reference book, it was first published in 1975. That's 40 years of helping people move to the Virgin Islands.

Order Today $17.95
Close Menu